Club Competitions 2018

           Mens 2 Wood Singles 21 shots 

Round 1 Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final
N Harridge        
P Wilby N Harridge       
  R Bennett      
N Harridge     
M Coham     
G Self      
  M Coham      
  M Coham    
B Coyne   T Baxter    
S Clubb S Clubb    
  A Twells      
S Clubb     
    T Baxter     
  A Thomas      
  T Baxter    
    T Baxter  
        G Dansey 
  D Mills      
  W De’ath    
W De’ath 
    G Dansey
  S Dansey
G Dansey
G Dansey
  M Carder
M Carder
P Maguire
M Carder
G Cook
C Williams
G Cook

                   Mixed 2 Wood Singles 21 shots/ends

Round 1 Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final
       
R Bennett       
  S Clubb      
S Clubb    
G Wallis     
     
       
S Clubb  
  M Twells     
P Wilby    
  P Maguire      
P  Maguire    
    M Twells      
       
     
    M Twells   
        A Twells  
  J Maguire      
  A Twells    
A Twells 
    E Dack 
 
A Twells 
  W De’ath
G Cook
R Buck
R Buck
W De’ath
M Coham
W De’ath

              Mens 4 Wood Championship 21 shots

Round 1 Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final
R Bennett        
L Francis R Bennett       
  G Stanley      
G Stanley     
D Brown    
C Williams      
  D Brown      
  G Stanley    
G Self   A Twells   
B Coyne B Coyne    
  A Twells      
A Twells    
S Clubb   S Clubb      
W De’ath  S Clubb      
  E Goodyear    
    A Twells 
G Dansey        T Baxter 
T Matthews  G Dansey       
  M Coham    
G Dansey 
A Thomas    S Dansey  
S Dansey  S Dansey 
P Maguire
G Dansey 
P Wilby  T Baxter
T Baxter T Baxter
M Carder
T Baxter
D Mills
D Mills
D Emms

          Mens 4 Wood Handicap 21 shots + handicap

Round 1 Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final
S Rooney 5        
M Carder 7 M Carder 7       
  A Twells 12      
A Twells 12     
N Harridge 5 D Emms 7    
D Emms 7 D Emms 7      
  P Maguire 8      
  A Twells 12   
T Baxter 10   S Dansey 10    
C Williams 7 C Williams 7    
  L Francis 5      
 L Francis 5    
G Stanley 7    S Dansey 10      
G Dansey 10  G Dansey 10      
  S Dansey 10    
    A Twells 12  
D Brown 8       W De’ath 7   
B Coyne 7  D Brown 8      
  W De’ath 7    
 W De’ath 7 
G Cook 6   D Mills 6 
M Coham 7  M Coham 7 
D Mills 6
W De’ath 7 
S Clubb 10  S Clubb 10
R Bennett 5 S Clubb 10 
P Wilby 5
S Clubb 10
V Durrant 8
G Self 8
V Durrant 8

                         Mens 4 Wood Scofield 21 shots

Round 1 Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final
       
M Coham       
  D Emms      
D Emms     
S Rooney    
     
       
  D Emms    
  G Cook   
R Bennett    
  G Cook      
G Cook    
    G Stanley      
       
     
    G Cook  
      P Wilby 
     
     
P Wilby 
  N Harridge 
 
P Wilby
  C Williams
P Maguire
C Williams

                       Mixed pairs 21 ends 4 bowls

Round 1 Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final
       
       
       
 BYE    
S Dansey & R Buck     
     
       
  S Dansey & R Buck    
  P Maguire & F Emms   
   
       
P Maguire & F Emms     
    D Emms & G Wallis     
       
     
    S Dansey & R Buck   
        B Coyne & J Frost 
       
     
G Cook & E Dack 
    B Coyne & J Frost 
 
B Coyne & J Frost 
  M Coham & J Maguire
R Bennett & K Mason
M Coham & J Maguire

                                            Mens Pairs 21 ends 4 bowls

Round 1 Round 2 Quarter Final Semi Final Final
       
T Matthews & M Coham       
  A Twells & R Bennett      
A Twells & R Bennett     
G Dansey & P Wilby     
     
       
  A Twells & R Bennett   
  W De’ath & D Emms    
D Brown & B Coyne    
  S Clubb & G Cook      
S Clubb & G Cook    
    W De’ath & D Emms     
       
     
    A Twells & R Bennett  
        M Carder & D Mills 
       
     
V Durrant & G Stanley
    P Maguire & C Williams
 
P Maguire & C Williams
  M Carder & D Mills
S Dansey & N Harridge
M Carder & D Mills

              Ladies Pairs Gibson Scofield 

Semi Final Final
   
Elizabeth Dack & Janet Frost  
Kathy Mason & Gillian Wallis  
  Elizabeth Dack & Janet Frost 
  Marie Twells & Fiona Emms  
Marie Twells & Fiona Emms   
Trish Kerr & Rita Buck

        Ladies Handicap Cup 21 shots plus handicap

Quarter Final Semi Final Final
     
Gillian Wallis (9)    
Janet Roberts (2)    
  Gillian Wallis (9)   
  Elizabeth Dack (10)   
Elizabeth Dack (10)    
Marie Twells (10)    
    Elizabeth Dack (10) 
     Jackie Maguire (10) 
Jackie Maguire (10)    
Fiona Emms (8)    
  Jackie Maguire (10)   
  Tracy Dedman (2)   
Tracy Dedman (2)    
Rita Buck (9)  

            Win Turner 2 Wood 21shots or ends 

Quarter Final Semi Final Final
     
Jackie Maguire     
Fiona Emms    
   J Maquire  
  Gillian Wallis   
Gillian Wallis    
Pauline Stanley    
     J Maquire 
    Marie Twells 
Marie Twells    
Margaret Benz    
  Marie Twells  
  Elizabeth Dack   
Rita Buck     
Elizabeth Dack  

                          Mason Cup 21 shots

Quarter Final Semi Final Final
     
Marion Goodyear    
Fiona Emms    
  Fiona Emms   
   Margaret Benz  
Margaret Benz    
Jackie Maguire    
     Margaret Benz 
    Elizabeth Dack 
Elizabeth Dack    
Marie Twells    
  Elizabeth Dack  
  Gillian Wallis   
Rita Buck     
Gillian Wallis  

FINALS WEEKEND 8 – 9 SEPTEMBER 2018

SATURDAY 8th SEPTEMBER 10:30am UMPIRE: DAVID BROWN
LADIES HANDICAP Elizabeth Dack (10) v Jackie Maguire (10)
Winner Elizabeth Dack 21-3
Marker: Sandie 
James

MEN‘S 2 WOOD Trevor Baxter v Graham Dansey
Winner Trevor Baxter 21-4
Marker: Mick 
Coham

MIXED 2 WOOD Marie Twells v Albert Twells
Winner Albert Twells 17-6
Marker: 
Kevin Boyd

SATURDAY 8th SEPTEMBER 2:30pm
GIBSON SCOFIELD Elizabeth Dack & Margaret Benz v Marie Twells & Fiona Emms
Winners Elizabeth Dack & Margaret Benz 26-12

MEN‘S PAIRS Albert Twells & Ron Bennett v Malcolm Carder & David Mills
Winners Albert Twells & Ron Bennett 24-21

MEN‘S SCOFIELD Geoff Cook v Peter Wilby
Winner Geoff Cook 21-18

Marker:Kevin Boyd

SUNDAY 9th SEPTEMBER 10:30am  UMPIRE: ANDY JEFFREY
WIN TURNER 2 WOOD Jackie Maguire v Marie Twells
Winner Marie Twells 17-7

Marker: Sandie James

MEN‘S HANDICAP Albert Twells (12) v Wayne De‘ath (7)
Winner Albert Twells 26-6

Marker: Malcolm Carder

MIXED PAIRS Steve Dansey & Rita Buck v Brian Coyne & Janet Frost
Winners Brian Coyne & Janet Frost 27-9

SUNDAY 9th SEPTEMBER 2:30pm
MASON CUP Margaret Benz v Elizabeth Dack
Winner Elizabeth Dack 21-20
Marker: 
Sandie James

MEN‘S CHAMPIONSHIP Albert Twells v Trevor Baxter
Winner Trevor Baxter 21-19
Marker :David Brown

Jackie Maguire – Competition Secretary

Wivenhoe Bowls Club Knock Out Competition Rules

All games to be played under E.B.A. Rules Dress is GREYS except for the Finals which are to be played in WHITES and in accordance with Wivenhoe Bowls Club dress code

The Challenger must give at least THREE dates including one weekend date. The Challenger must make the offer of dates within three days of the completion of the previous round. The first date offered must be at least two days later. Where the Challenger has not contacted the opponent within the three days, it is the opponent’s responsibility to contact the Challenger.

Challengers are responsible for ensuring that their opponents are aware of dates offered Challengers are responsible for booking the rink, organising a marker and providing a Score-card

A game in a subsequent round may be played before the closing date of the current round, if the Challenger(s) and opponents can agree a mutually convenient date

All games must be completed by the closing date for that round of the Competition Extensions will only be permitted, with the Competition Secretary’s approval, under exceptional circumstances

All competitors should make every effort to find an acceptable date before the end-date, taking due regard to their opponents commitments, including representing Wivenhoe Bowls Club.

Players entering the competitions must be prepared to play on BOTH DAYS of the Finals weekend

Players who are not available for the finals weekend must drop out before the Quarter Finals

Competitors at the Finals must report to the Competition Secretary fifteen minutes before the scheduled start of the game.

THE COMPETITION SECRETARY’S DECISION IS FINAL IN INTERPRETATION OF THE RULES

Competition Secretary
Jackie Maquire

For markers duties click link below

                           Markers Duties Link 

Wivenhoe Bowls Sponsors
Members Area Log In
You are not logged in.